fbpx

october, 2018

mon

tue

wed

thu

fri

sat

sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

No Events

Time Until Our Next Auction

-79Days -6Hours -20Minutes -37Seconds

Follow us on Facebook

Facebook By Weblizar Powered By Weblizar

Instagram

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Wellers Fine Art Ltd (trading as Wellers of Guildford) use any personal data and information that we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why we need your data
  • How long will we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or email us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blogs, provide feedback and participate in any of our auctions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily.

Why we need your data

We collect information about you to; fulfill your request e.g. if you agree to receive emails about any of our services such as finding out what will be in any of our up and coming auctions via email, receiving a valuation, booking an appointment or a house clearance job then we use this information you have provided to contact you directly and to email you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and MailChimp. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. If Wellers Fine Art Ltd (trading as Wellers of Guildford) is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party and will comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?

If Wellers Fine Art Ltd provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about our latest auctions, products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing materials from us, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any point to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click here.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

  • Email: guildford@wellersofguildford.com
  • Address: Wellers of Guildford, Bedford Road, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4SJ

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. You should also be able to agree or decline cookies on our website.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites under our control for example http://westmeonhutauctions.co.uk/ or http://www.cash4stock.co.uk/. This privacy policy applies to these sites however; any external sites such as Facebook etc are excluded from this privacy policy, you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question(s) about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • Email: guildford@wellersofguildford.com
  • Address: Wellers of Guildford, Bedford Road, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4SJ

 

See our ‘Fair Processing Notice

 

X